PDA

View Full Version : Forum problem



SkyMont
10-09-14, 12:19 PM
Ok so I have a fucking retarded computer can anybody help me. When I try to start new threads or reply to them the whole page loads except for the control panel type thing at the top with the bold and italics buttons on. I can type out messages perfectly and use the BB codes fine, so there's no problem, but when I go to publish the thread all the paragraph spacing has been erased so it all comes out as one big chunk of text. WTF? Is there a BB Code command for paragraph break or whatever, or how do I get the control panel to be compatible with my computer? It worked one time before by fluke and now it's gone again and I'm getting anxious because I really need to format my application thread for RLW, lol. But yeah, I've tried IE and Chrome and disabling pop-up blockers and all that and it still doesn't work. Any ideas?

fugginVOSS
10-09-14, 05:53 PM
I got nothing other than clear your cache and stuff.

Maybe Chad knows?

Chad
10-09-14, 09:44 PM
Hmmm, I've heard of the problem sometimes when doing cut-and-paste from Word but not without that. The line break BBcode should be
and but I haven't used it. Trying it below.

This is line one. This is line two. This is line three.

Other option


Ok so I have a fucking retarded computer can anybody help me. When I try to start new threads or reply to them the whole page loads except for the control panel type thing at the top with the bold and italics buttons on. I can type out messages perfectly and use the BB codes fine, so there's no problem, but when I go to publish the thread all the paragraph spacing has been erased so it all comes out as one big chunk of text. WTF? Is there a BB Code command for paragraph break or whatever, or how do I get the control panel to be compatible with my computer? It worked one time before by fluke and now it's gone again and I'm getting anxious because I really need to format my application thread for RLW, lol. But yeah, I've tried IE and Chrome and disabling pop-up blockers and all that and it still doesn't work. Any ideas?

Chad
10-09-14, 09:46 PM
Clearly the [br] code doesn't work. I've done some searching but can't find where someone has had exactly the same error. I'll keep looking, but if anyone else finds something, please let me know.

Chad
10-09-14, 09:46 PM
Testing regular HTML.
Line two.
Line three.

There ya go. Try using a regular "br" tag with angle brackets.

SkyMont
10-10-14, 10:53 AM
Thanks Chad

Spike Saunders
10-17-14, 07:45 AM
SkyMont, if you are in the normal post editor you should see two icons on the top left above bold/italics. This is the Switch Editor mode between Source and WYSIWYG, which the later is the one you'd want if it's pre-formated with html.
If you click that, and then paste your content in does it make a difference? Worse off, missing line-breaks, ect?
Chad, the [BR] tags were obfuscated back with VB 3. But if you really want it..
Admin->Custom BB Codes>
and just set it up as you want it with the proper html.

This should work.

fugginVOSS
10-17-14, 05:37 PM
I don't know what you've done lately, Chad, but I can post using my Windows mobile now. I couldn't do so a week ago.

So, thanks!